Winner’s Circle

AQHA HIGH POINT RIDERS
Qualified for Nationals:
2011 Amanda Golembeski UMASS Kentucky
2012 Brooke Wodrig MHC North Carolina
2013 Meg Gennings UMASS Pennsylvania
2014 Emily Murch MHC Pennsylvania
2015 Danielle Brainard UCONN Massachusetts
2016 Noelle Bianculli SHU Kentucky
2017 Abigail Williams SHU Kentucky
2018 Juliana Ronn MHC Pennsylvania
2019 Emilie Hernandez UCONN New York
2020 Abby McGinn UMASS New York

 

 

SEASON 2019-2020

ZONE ONE REGIONAL RESERVE CHAMPION TEAM

Regional Qualifiers hosted by Uconn

Beginner Horsemanship 6 entries

Sal Cosmedy Reserve Champion Semi Finals Qualified

Vico Deng 3rd place

Rookie B Horsemanship 22 entries

Morgan Remillard Reserve Champion Semi Finals Qualified

Izzy Baird Honorable Mention

Alex Nesci Honorable Mention

Emilia Palascak Honorable Mention

Level I Horsemanship 4 entries

Sophie Thorson Champion Semi Finals Qualified

Level II Horsemanship 4 entries

Aja Smith-Saunders Reserve Champion Semi Finals Qualified

 

 

SEASON 2018-2019

ZONE ONE REGIONAL 4TH PLACE TEAM

Regional Qualifiers hosted by Sacred Heart University CT

Beginner 7 entries
Catie Tremblay 2nd Place

Intermediate 13 entries
Sophie Thorson 9th Place
Nanako Honda 11th Place
Olivia Laursen 12th Place

Novice 6 entries
Aja Smith-Saunders 3rd Place
Meagan Rodriguez 5th Place

Open 6 entries
Amber Reiger 3rd Place
Nicole Palmer 6th Place

Open Reining 4 entries
Nicole Palmer 1st Place

 

 

 

SEASON 2017-2018

ZONE ONE REGIONAL CHAMPION TEAM

Regional Qualifiers hosted by Sacred Heart University, CT

Beginner 6 entries

Cindy Ma 4th place
Zhuoran Yu 6th place
Isabel Baird 8th placeIntermediate 12 entries
Robin Graney 4th place
Layla Walker 7th place
Meagan Rodriguez 9th place

Novice 6 entries
Nicole Palmer 5th place

Advanced 5 entries
Amber Reiger 4th place

Open 2 entries
Juliana Ronn 2nd place

Open Reining 3 entries
Juliana Ronn 1st place

SEMI FINALS HOSTED BY BLACK HAWK COLLEGE IL
Team Beginner Lin Deng 7th place
Team Intermediate Lily DeBenedictis 6th place
Team Novice Layla Walker 8th place
Team Advanced Robin Graney 6th place
Team Open Juliana Ronn 8th place
Team Reining Juliana Ronn 7th place
8TH PLACE TEAM

High Point AQHA Regional Rider
Juliana Ronn ADVANCES TO NATIONALS

IHSA NATIONALS HOSTED BY FARM SHOW COMPLEX HARRISBURG PA
High Point Rider Juliana Ronn Honorable Mention

 

 

SEASON 2016-2017

ZONE ONE REGIONAL RESERVE CHAMPION TEAM

Regional Qualifiers hosted by CRIMSON ACRES, MA

Beginner 7 entries
Nana Honda 1st place
Elizabeth Asal 4th place

Intermediate 12 entries
Madeline Ketley 1st place
Amber Reiger 6th place
Sasha Neri-DuFour 10th place
Nicole Palmer 12th place

Novice 6 entries
Emily Hermance 2nd place

Open 3 entries
Juliana Ronn 2nd place

Reining 4 entries
Juliana Ronn 1st place

SEMI FINALS HOSTED BY ST ANDREWS UNIVERSITY NC
Individual Beginner
Nana Honda 4th place ADVANCE TO NATIONALS

Intermediate
Madeline Ketley 2nd place ADVANCES TO NATIONALS

Novice
Emily Hermance 3rd place ADVANCES TO NATIONALS

Open
Juliana Ronn Honorable Mention

Open Reining
Juliana Ronn Honorable Mention

IHSA NATIONALS HOSTED BY THE KENTUCKY HORSE PARK KY
Individual Beginner
Nana Honda Honorable Mention
Individual Intermediate
Madeline Ketley Top Ten
Individual Novice
Emily Hermance Top Ten

 

 

SEASON 2015-2016

ZONE ONE REGIONAL 4TH PLACE TEAM

Regional Qualifiers hosted by University of Connecticut
Beginner 4 entries
Madeline Ketley 1st place
Muyuan Li 4th place

Intermediate 7 entries
Emily Hermance 2nd place
Alexa Fifield 3rd place
Juliana Ronn 5th place

Novice 5 entries
Rebeca Baker 1st place
Bonnie Berkley 3rd place

SEMI FINALS IS HOSTED BY UNIVERSITY OF FINDLAY OH
Individual Beginner
Madeline Ketley 1st place ADVANCES TO NATIONALS

Individual Intermediate
Emily Hermance Honorable Mention

Individual Novice
Rebeca Baker Honorable Mention

IHSA NATIONALS IS HOSTED BY THE KENTUCKY HORSE PARK KY
Individual Beginner
Madeline Ketley Top Ten

 

 

SEASON 2014-2015

Mount Holyoke College TIES FOR REGIONAL CHAMPION
End up Reserve Champion after losing the tie breaker

Regional Qualifiers hosted by Sacred Heart University CT

Beginner 5 entries
Emily Hermance 1st place
Amber Fletcher 2nd place
Misty Cameron 5th place

Intermediate 10 entries
Scarlett Glackin 2nd place
Meredith Noll 7th place
Bonnie Berkley 8th place

Novice 5 entries
Katelyn Storey 4th place

Open 3 entries
Bryanne Macdonald 3rd place

Open Reining 3 entries
Bryanne Macdonald 2nd place

SEMI FINALS HOSTED BY REDLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE OK
Individual Beginner
Emily Hermance 7th place
Amber Fletcher Honorable Mention

Individual Intermediate
Scarlett Glackin 6th place

Individual Open Reining
Bryanne Macdonald Honorable Mention

IHSA NATIONALS HOSTED AT THE BIG E WEST SPRINGFIELD, MA
Alumni Emily Murch places Top Ten in Horsemanship and Reining

 

 

SEASON 2013-2014

ZONE ONE REGIONAL CHAMPION TEAM

Regional Qualifiers hosted by the University of Massachuetts
Beginner 2 entries
Jolie Fu 1st place

Intermediate 10 entries
Rebeca Baker 3rd place
Jordan Lassonde 5th place
Elizabeth Hersey 6th place
Cally Berg 9th place

Novice 6 entries
Miriam Lee 4th place

Open 2 entries
Bryanne Macdonald 1st place

Open Reining 2 entries
Emily Murch 1st place

Semi Finals hosted by University of Findlay OH
Team Beginner Priscilla Kang 3rd place
Team Intermediate Scarlett Glackin 5th place
Team Novice Rebeca Baker 3rd place
Team Advanced Miriam Lee 9th place
Team Open Emily Murch 8th place
Team Reining Emily Murch 6th place
TIED for 4TH PLACE – ENDED UP 6TH AFTER THE TIE BREAKER

Individual Beginner Horsemanship
Jolie Fu 1st place ADVANCED TO NATIONALS

Individual Open Horsemanship
Bryanne Macdonald Top 17

Individual Open Reining
Emily Murch Honorable Mention

High Point AQHA Regional Rider
Emily Murch ADVANCES TO NATIONALS

IHSA NATIONALS FARM SHOW COMPLEX HARRISBURG PA
Individual Beginner Horsemanship
Joile Fu Top Ten

High Point AQHA Regional Rider
Emily Murch Honorable Mention

 

 

SEASON 2012-2013

ZONE ONE REGIONAL CHAMPION TEAM

Regional Qualifiers hosted by University of Massachusetts MA
Beginner 4 entries
Rui Nozaki 1st place
Maneh Kotikian 3rd place

Intermediate 15 entries
Miriam Lee 5th place
Morgan Arrington 6th place
Allison Chase Qualifier
Katelyn Storey Qualifier

Novice 4 entries
Leslie Whip 3rd place

Open 4 entries
Emily Murch 4th place

Open Reining 3 entries
Emily Murch 2nd place

Semi Finals hosted by Cal Poly Pomona, CA
Team Beginner Emily Fornshell 5th place
Team Intermediate Jordan Lassonde 8th place
Team Novice Morgan Arrington 2nd place
Team Advanced Leslie Whip 5th place
Team Open Bryanne Mcdonald 8th place
Team Reining Emily Murch 8th place
7TH PLACE TEAM OVERALL

Individual Beginner Horsemanship
Rui Nozaki 4th place ADVANCES TO NATIONALS

Individual Open Reining
Emily Murch 8th place

IHSA NATIONALS FARM SHOW COMPLEX HARRISBURG PA
Individual Beginner Horsemanship
Rui Nozaki Top Ten

 

 

SEASON 2011-2012

ZONE ONE REGIONAL CHAMPION TEAM

Regional Qualifiers hosted by Mount Holyoke College MA
Intermediate 5 entries
Leslie Whip 1st place

Novice 4 entries
Emily Murch 1st place
Sarah Hallwood 2nd place

Advanced 2 entries
Haley Nemeth 1st place

Open 3 entries
Brooke Wodrig 1st place

Open Reining 1 entry
Brooke Wodrig 1st place

Semi Finals hosted by University of Findlay OH
Team Beginner Maneh Kotikian 5th place
Team Intermediate Morgan Arrington 4th place
Team Novice Leslie Whip 8th place
Team Advanced Emily Murch 3rd place
Team Open Brooke Wodrig 7th place
Team Reining Brooke Wodrig 7th place
6TH PLACE TEAM OVERALL

High Point AQHA Regional Rider
Brooke Wodrig ADVANCES TO NATIONALS

IHSA NATIONALS JAMES B HUNT HORSE COMPLEX RALEIGH NC
High Point AQHA Regional Rider Top 25

 

 

SEASON 2010-2011

ZONE ONE REGIONAL CHAMPION TEAM

Regional Qualifiers Hosted by Mount Holyoke College MA
Intermediate Horsemanship
Amanda Ross 1st place
Sarah Zabek 5th place
Hilary Katz 6th place

This was the only class held at this show with 8 entries total

Semi Finals Hosted by Missouri State University MO
Team Beginner Clara Walton 6th place
Team Intermediate Leslie Whip 2nd place
Team Novice Sarah Zabek 6th place
Team Advanced Amanda Ross 6th place
Team Open Chetana Daniels 4th place
Team Open Reining Chetana Daniels 7th place
7TH PLACE TEAM OVERALL

Individual Advanced Horsemanship
Brooke Wodrig 4th place ADVANCES TO NATIONALS
Chetana Daniels 8th place

IHSA NATIONALS at KENTUCKY HORSE PARK LEXINGTON KY
Individual Advanced Horsemanship
Brooke Wodrig Top Ten